Privacy Policy for Job Applicants - NORMAL

Thank you for applying for a job with Normal A/S.

As part of our recruitment process, Normal A/S (”NORMAL”, “we”, “us” or “our”) will process your personal data, as set out in this privacy policy.

In order to evaluate your application, we will process the personal data, which you have disclosed in your job application and CV as well as any attachments. We will also collect and evaluate information which you have provided us with during potential interviews. The legal basis for our processing of your personal data is your application for execution of an employment contract with NORMAL (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation) and our legitimate interest in processing the information you have given us (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

We might search the internet for relevant and available information, including content from social media. We will typically search for information regarding your previous jobs, activities, competencies, performance, as well as your general appearance.

If the job position requires you to complete personality tests or similar you will be informed hereof when we have processed your application. The results of such tests will be treated confidentially but will be included in our evaluation of your application. Our legal basis for such processing of personal data is your request for employment with NORMAL (Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

We may also request that you provide us with a copy of your criminal record. Such information will be treated confidentially and we will ask for your consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

As part of our evaluation of you and your application, we may wish to take references from your previous and/or current employers. We will only take up references from persons you have explicitly stated in your job application. Our legal basis for such processing is our legitimate interests in being able to assess whether we can employ you (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation), or if you have consented hereto (Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

We recommend that you do not disclose sensitive personal data, such as information revealing racial or ethnic origin, religion, trade union membership, sexual orientation or health in your application. In the unlikely event that a certain health condition is required for the ability to perform the duties related to the position in question, we will ask for your consent to the processing of such data (Article 6(1)(a) and Article 9(2)(a) of the ).

If you are offered a position with NORMAL, your application and additional relevant personal data obtained during the recruitment procedure will be stored in your employee file.

If you are not offered a position, we will store your application and any additional personal data obtained during the recruitment procedure for a period of 6 months following our rejection, unless you have provided your consent to the storage hereof for a longer period.

We only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, or to comply with legal requirements. When this is no longer the case, the information is deleted. You can also ask us to delete personal data about you that we have registered. We will accommodate your request unless we are required by law to retain the information, or the information is relevant to an upcoming or pending case/dispute.

Any consent that you may have provided during the recruitment procedure may be withdrawn at any time. The withdrawal of your consent will affect the future processing of your personal data but will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. If you wish to withdraw a consent, you may contact us as stated below.

You have a right of access to the personal data processed about you, subject to certain statutory exceptions. You also have the right to object to collection and further processing of your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data, to request rectification, including completion if necessary or that your personal data is deleted subject to certain exceptions

In certain situations, you may also request that we provide you with a copy of your personal data and request us to transmit such personal data which you have provided us with to another data controller.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights or if you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, you are welcome to contact us at dataprivacy@normal.eu

NORMAL is controller for your personal data.

NORMAL’s company information:

Normal A/S

CVR no. 34883793

Godthåbsvej 41

8660 Skanderborg

Denmark

If you wish to make a complaint in connection to our processing of your personal data you are welcome to contact us at dataprivacy@normal.eu

You can also send your complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency, Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby, tel. +45 33 19 32 00, e-mail dt@datatilsynet.dk

This privacy policy was last updated on 1 August 2020.