General privacy policy - Normal

At Normal A/S (”NORMAL”, ”we”, ”us” or ”our”) confidentiality and data protection is a high priority. This privacy policy sets out the guidelines for NORMAL’s processing of your personal data.

Users of the website

This section sets out the policy of NORMAL’s processing of personal data collected from users of NORMAL’s website www.normal.dk.

Collection of personal data

NORMAL may collect, process and store personal data about you in the following instances:

  • When you visit and browse our website
  • When you sign up to receive NORMAL’s newsletter
  • When you communicate with NORMAL
  • When you make use of other functions and services offered by NORMAL

Types of personal data

NORMAL may collect, process and store the following personal data about you:

  • Name, e-mail address, telephone number and similar identification data
  • Interests
  • IP address
  • Information about your usage of our websites

Purposes of the processing

Your personal data may be processed for the following purposes:

  • Completion of requests received from you
  • General communication
  • Providing support
  • Product and service development
  • Statistics and analysis

Legal basis

NORMAL will mainly process your personal data based on one or more of the following legal bases:

  • Legitimate interests: In most cases, the processing of your personal data will be based on our legitimate interest in, for instance, conducting statistics, analysis, marketing activities (where consent is not required), providing support as well as improving and developing our products and services (Article 6 (1) (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation)
  • Consent: Normal will only use your personal data in order to send you product information, newsletters and other marketing material via e-mail if you have provided your prior and explicit consent hereto, unless applicable legislation allows us to contact you without such consent (Article 6 (1) (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation

Cookies

We use cookies on our websites. You can read more about the use of cookies in our Cookie Policy, which you can find at the following link: https://www.normal.dk/cookies/

Users of the app

This section sets out the policy of NORMAL’s processing of personal data collected from users of NORMAL’s app.

Collection of personal data

NORMAL may collect, process and store personal data about you in the following instances:

  • When you download and use our apps
  • When you create a user account
  • When you communicate with NORMAL
  • When you make use of other functions and services offered by NORMAL

Types of personal data

NORMAL may collect, process and store the following personal data about you:

  • Name, e-mail address, telephone number and similar identification data
  • Interests
  • Information you submit when you create an account
  • IP address
  • Information about your usage of our apps
  • Credit card information
  • Purchase history
  • App version
  • Digital footprints

Purposes of the processing

Your personal data may be processed for the following purposes:

  • Making the apps and the services provided in the apps available to you
  • Administration of user accounts
  • Newsletters and other promotional communication
  • Promotional marketing in general
  • Completion of requests received from you
  • General communication
  • Providing support
  • Product and service development
  • Statistics and analysis

Legal basis

NORMAL will mainly process your personal data based on one or more of the following legal bases:

  • Legitimate interests: In most cases, the processing of your personal data will be based on our legitimate interest in, for instance, conducting statistics, analysis, marketing activities (where consent is not required), providing support as well as improving and developing our products and services (Article 6 (1) (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
  • Consent: NORMAL will only use your personal data in order to send you product information, newsletters and other marketing material via e-mail if you have provided your prior and explicit consent hereto, unless applicable legislation allows us to contact you without such consent. Furthermore, we will only keep your credit card information and purchase history with your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
  • Contractual obligation: The processing of your personal data may in some cases be necessary for the performance of a contract between NORMAL and you, e.g. when you create a user account (Article 6 (1) (b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Users of the webshop

This section contains the policy for NORMAL’s processing of personal data collected when users visit and make purchases in our webshop.

Collection of personal data

NORMAL may collect, process and store your personal information in the following cases:

  • When you visit our webshop
  • When you buy products in our webshop
  • Processing and delivery of your order
  • Customer service
  • Tracking to improve your user experience
  • Regulatory requirements

Types of personal data

NORMAL may collect, process and store the following types of information about you in order to complete your order:

  • Your purchases
  • Name, address, email address and phone number
  • Payment details
  • Digital footprint

The purposes of the processing

Your personal information may be processed for the following purposes:

  • Completion of your purchases
  • Order processing and delivery
  • Customer enquiries and complaints
  • Statistics and analysis

Basis for processing

NORMAL mainly processes your personal information based on one or more of the following:

  • Legitimate interests: In most cases, we base our processing of your personal data on our legitimate interests in, for example, generating statistics, carrying out analyses, marketing activities (where consent is not required), providing support as well as developing and improving our products and services (cf. Article 6 (1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
  • Legal obligation: We need to process data about your payments and purchases to comply with the legislation on accounting, VAT and marketing (cf. Article 6(1)(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
  • Contractual obligations: In certain cases, we need to process your personal data to fulfill a contract between NORMAL and you (cf. Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Cookies

We use cookies on our websites. You can read more about our use of cookies in our cookie policy, which you can find here: https://www.normal.dk/cookies/

Customers and other visitors in NORMAL’s stores

This section sets out the policy of NORMAL’s processing of personal data collected from customers and visitors in NORMAL’s stores.

Collection of personal data

NORMAL may collect, process and store personal data about you in the following instances:

  • When you visit our stores
  • When you purchase goods in our stores

Types of personal data

NORMAL may collect, process and store the following personal data about you:

  • Your purchases
  • Payment details
  • Photos or video footage in connection with surveillance in our stores

Purposes of the processing

Your personal data may be processed for the following purposes:

  • Completion of your purchases
  • For the establishment, exercise and defense of legal claims

Legal basis

NORMAL will mainly process your personal data based on one or more of the following legal bases:

  • Legitimate interests: In most cases, the processing of your personal data will be based on our legitimate interest in being able to establish, exercise and defend legal claims (Article 6 (1) (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation). This applies e.g. to the processing of photos or video footage in connection with surveillance in our stores and processing related to complaints.
  • Legal obligations: The processing of your payments details and your purchases are necessary for NORMAL’s compliance with legal obligations as set out in applicable book keeping legislation, VAT legislation and marketing legislation (Article 6 (1) (c) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Contact persons at suppliers and other business partners

This section sets out the policy of NORMAL’s processing of personal data collected from owners of sole proprietorships or contact persons at suppliers and other business partners who collaborate with NORMAL.

Collection of personal data

NORMAL may collect, process and store personal data about you in the following instances:

  • When your company or the company you are employed with enters into an agreement with NORMAL
  • When you have shown an interest in NORMAL’s products or services, e.g. by providing your business card to NORMAL
  • When you collaborate and communicate with NORMAL

Types of personal data

NORMAL may collect, process and store the following personal data about you:

  • Name, e-mail address, telephone number and similar identification data
  • Individual data, such as preferred language
  • Organizational data, such as company name, company address, job position, business area, primary work location and country
  • Contractual data, such as purchase orders, invoices, contracts and other agreements between your company (or your employer) and NORMAL, that may include e.g. your contact information
  • Financial data, such as payment terms, bank account details and credit ratings

Such information may be provided directly by you (primarily via e-mails and other correspondence) or by a third party such as your employer.

Purposes of the processing

Your personal data may be processed for the following purposes:

  • Generally, to plan, perform and manage the business relationship, including any contracts
  • Administration, such as processing payments, evaluation of credit ratings, performing accounting, auditing, as well as providing support services
  • Newsletters and other promotional communication
  • Completion of requests received from you
  • General communication
  • Product and service development
  • Statistics and analytics
  • Compliance and regulatory purposes, such as fulfilling our legal and compliance-related obligations to prevent illegal activity
  • Dispute handling

Legal basis

NORMAL will mainly process your personal data based on the following legal bases:

Contractual obligation: The processing of your personal data will in some cases be necessary for the performance of a contract (Article 6 (1) (b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

  • Legitimate interests: We may process your personal data pursuant to our legitimate interest in, for instance, to manage daily operations according to lawful and fair business practices, including planning, performing and managing the business relationship or our legitimate interest in e.g. conducting credit ratings, statistics, analysis, marketing activities (where consent is not required), providing support as well as improving and developing our products and services. The processing may also be necessary for our legitim ate interests in preventing fraud or establish, exercise or defend legal claims (Article 6 (1) (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
  • Legal obligation: The processing of your personal data will in some cases be necessary to comply with legal obligations, such as our obligations to prevent illegal activity (Article 6 (1) (c) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
  • Consent: In exceptional cases and only when no other legal basis can be applied, NORMAL may ask separately for your consent to process your personal data (Article 6 (1) (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation). NORMAL will, for instance, only use your personal data in order to send you product information, newsletters and other marketing material via e-mail if you have provided your prior and explicit consent hereto, unless applicable legislation allows us to contact you without such consent.

Disclosure to other data controllers and transfer to data processors

To fulfil the purposes described above we may provide access to your personal data for third parties who, on the basis of a contractual relationship with NORMAL, provide relevant services, e.g. IT-providers, e-mail providers and marketing providers. Such service providers will only process personal data in accordance with our instructions pursuant to the data processor agreements entered into.

In connection with NORMAL’s development, the company structure may change, e.g. through a full or partial sale of NORMAL. In case of a partial hand over of assets containing personal data, the legal basis for the related disclosure of personal data is, as a general rule, Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, as NORMAL has a legitimate interest in handing over part of its assets as well as making commercial changes.

Aside from above, it is a general rule that your personal data is not disclosed to a third party without your permission. However, under certain circumstances and in accordance with applicable law, we may need to disclose your personal data to:

  • Police
  • Lawyers
  • Auditors
  • Courts
  • Public authorities
  • Prospective buyers
  • Affiliated companies

If your personal data is transferred to data processors or data controllers established in countries outside the EU/EEA which does not have an adequate level of protection, such transfer will be based on the EU Commission’s standard contracts.

Storage of personal data

We only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, or to comply with legal requirements. When this is no longer the case, the information will be deleted. You can also ask us to delete personal data about you that we have registered. We will accommodate your request unless we are required by law to retain the information, or the information is relevant to an upcoming or pending case/dispute.

Data controller and contact information

NORMAL is controller for your personal data.

NORMAL’s company information:

Normal A/S

CVR no. 34883793

Godthåbsvej 41

8660 Skanderborg

Denmark

Your rights:

  • You have the right to access the personal data we process about you
  • You have the right to object to our collection and further processing of your personal data
  • You have the right to have your personal data rectified and deleted, with certain statutory exceptions, including the Bookkeeping Act
  • You have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data
  • Under certain circumstances you may also request to receive a copy of your personal data as well as the transmission of your personal data which you have provided us with to another data controller (data portability)
  • You may, at all times, withdraw any consent you may have given. We will then delete your personal data, unless we can continue the processing on another basis. Our newsletter can be unsubscribed by clicking the link at the bottom of the newsletter

If you wish to exercise any of these rights or if you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, you are welcome to contact us at dataprivacy@normal.eu

If you wish to make a complaint in connection to our processing of your personal data you are also welcome to contact us at dataprivacy@normal.eu

You can also send your complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency, Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby, tel. +45 33 19 32 00, e-mail dt@datatilsynet.dk.

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. When updated, the date at the bottom of the privacy policy will be updated accordingly. The, at all times, applicable privacy policy will be available at our website and our “NORMAL” app.

This privacy policy was last updated on 1 August 1 2020.