Privacy Policy - NORMAL’s Facebook and Instagram pages

When does this Privacy Policy apply?

This privacy policy applies to Normal A/S’ (NORMAL) processing of the personal data you leave and/or submit when you visit NORMAL’s Facebook and Instagram page (“the Pages”). This privacy policy supplements Facebook Ireland Ltd.’s (“Facebook”) general privacy policy, including Facebook’s privacy policy for Instagram.

Who is the data controller for my personal data?

NORMAL and Facebook are joint controllers for your personal data.

NORMAL’s company information:

Normal A/S

Godthåbsvej 41

8660 Skanderborg

CVR no.: 34883793

E-mail: Dataprivacy@normal.eu

Facebook’s company information:

Facebook Ireland Ltd.

4 GRAND CANAL SQUARE, GRAND CANAL HARBOUR

D2 Dublin

IRELAND

CVR no: 462932

NORMAL follows the guidelines of the Danish Data Protection Agency regarding joint data controllers and NORMAL will do its best, with the existing means, to ensure that you will be notified of the processing of your personal data when you visit the Pages. Together with other companies we continuously seek to enter into a dialogue with Facebook regarding the regulation of joint controllers.

Facebook has in this regard published an appendix on the joint responsibility for “Facebook Insight” which you can find at the following link:

https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum

What personal data is collected via the Pages?

Depending on your behaviour on the Pages NORMAL and Facebook may collect the following personal data about you:

  • Whether you ”like” the Pages or have used other reactions on the Pages
  • Comments you leave on the Pages
  • That you have visited the Pages
  • Your behaviour and interests on the Pages
  • Personal data collected in connection with competitions

Furthermore, Facebook uses the Pages to collect anonymised statistical information about visitors’ behaviour on the Pages, including age, gender, relationship status, work, lifestyle, interests, information about purchases and geographical data. For this purpose, Facebook has placed cookies on your device when you visit the Pages. Each cookie contains a unique identification code that will remain active for a period of two years unless they are deleted before the expiration of this period. Facebook receives, stores and processes your personal data through these cookies

To read more about Facebook’s use of cookies on the Pages, please refer to Facebook’s general cookie policy.

Go to Facebook’s cookie policy via the following link:

https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/ 

What is the purpose with processing your personal data?

NORMAL will also process your personal data to improve NORMAL’s products, improve the Pages and to conduct surveys, compile statistics, develop and protect NORMAL’s services and products, based on, among other things, your feedback. In this connection NORMAL will use aggregated data, which is made available by Facebook through Facebook’s cookies, e.g. information about age, gender, relationship status, work, lifestyle, interests and data on purchases and geographical data.

Facebook processes your personal data to enable Facebook to improve its advertising system and to provide NORMAL with statistics produced by Facebook based on your visit on the Pages, in order to advertise and customise the activities on the Pages. Through cookies, Facebook and NORMAL will know if you “like” or “follow” the Pages and use the Pages’ applications and thereby Facebook and NORMAL will be able to customise the content on the Pages and develop functions that you might be interested in.

What is the legal basis for the processing?

NORMAL processes your personal data based on NORMAL’s legitimate interest in improving NORMAL’s products and services (article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Facebook processes your personal data based on Facebook’s legitimate interests, including Facebook’s interest in providing an innovative, individually tailored, secure and profitable service (article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation). Facebook will also process your personal data in accordance with your consent which you can withdraw at any time via the Facebook settings (article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

For more information about Facebook’s legal basis for the processing of personal data, please refer to Facebook’s general privacy policy under the section “What is our legal basis for processing data?”

Go to Facebook’s privacy policy for Instagram via the following link:

https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

Go to Facebook’s privacy policy via the following link:

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy#

Who receives my personal data?

NORMAL does not transfer your personal data to other companies at any time.

Facebook may share your personal data with, among other, the following categories of recipients:

  • Within the companies of Facebook
  • Facebook partners who use analytics services
  • Advertisers
  • Other people using the Pages
  • Measurement partners
  • Researchers and academics

For more information about who Facebook shares your personal data with, please refer to Facebook’s general privacy policy under the section “How is this information shared?”.

Facebook can transfer your personal data to Facebook in the United States. You can find more information under the section “How do we operate and transfer data as part of our global services?” in Facebook’s general privacy policy.

Go to Facebook’s privacy policy for Instagram via the following link:

https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

Go to Facebook’s general privacy policy via the following link:

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy#

Storage of personal data

We only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, or to comply with legal requirements. When this is no longer the case, the information is deleted. You can also ask us to delete personal data about you that we have registered. We will accommodate your request unless we are required by law to retain the information, or the information is relevant to an upcoming or pending case/dispute.

What are my rights?

Under the data protection legislation, you have several rights:

  • You are at all times entitled to gain access to the information NORMAL and Facebook process about you, with certain statutory exceptions.
  • You have the right to object to the collection and further processing of your personal data.
  • You have the right to have your personal data rectified, deleted or blocked.
  • In certain cases, you have the right to limit the processing of your personal data.
  • You have the right to receive the personal data which you have provided us with and, in some cases, have these data transmitted to another data controller (data portability).

If you are a Facebook or Instagram user, you can change your privacy settings to affect how your personal data is collected and processed when you visit and use the Pages.

On Instagram you can change your settings under “Privacy Settings”, located in the “Settings” section.

Use the following links to change your settings on Facebook:

https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences

https://www.facebook.com/settings

Who can I contact?

Facebook’s general set-up and the agreements NORMAL has entered into with Facebook suggest, that you must contact Facebook if you wish to exercise your rights. This is due to the fact, that only Facebook is functionally able to take the necessary steps to meet most of your requests.

However, if you believe that NORMAL can meet your request, you are of course welcome to contact us. Please refer to NORMAL’s general privacy policy on NORMAL’s website for more information on how we process personal data.

Go to NORMAL’s general Privacy Policy via the following link:

https://www.normal.dk/privatlivspolitik/

You can visit Facebook’s general privacy policy for more information on how Facebook processes your personal data and for Facebook’s contact information via the following link:

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy#.

Go to Facebook’s general privacy policy for Instagram via following link:

https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

If you wish to make a complaint in connection to our processing of your personal data you are welcome to contact us at dataprivacy@normal.eu

If your complaint is not resolved by us and you wish to proceed with the case, you can send your complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency:

Datatilsynet

Carl Jacobsens Vej 35

DK-2500 Valby

Tel: +45 33 19 32 00

E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

This privacy policy was last updated on 1 August 2020.